Privacy & Legal Policies

Privacy & Legal Policies

Your privacy is important.

This statement outlines Fizzics Education’s policy on the use and management of personal information provided to or collected by it.  Please see our Cookie Policy for more information regarding data collection on this website.

Our Core Beliefs

  • User privacy and data protection are human rights
  • We have a duty of care to the people within our data
  • Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary
  • We loathe spam as much as you do!
  • We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information

Fizzics Education is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. Fizzics Education may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to its operations and practices and to make sure the policy remains appropriate to the changing legal environment.

What information is collected?

Fizzics Education collects personal information, including sensitive information, submitted by parties such as schools, preschools, vacation centres, local councils, miscellaneous organisations, parents and guardians for the purpose of running our educational programmes, sales orders or answering enquiries. Information submitted to us may be recorded for the purposes of fair trade unless instructed not to do so.

By using our site you accept that we use and share cookies and similar technologies to perform analytics and provide content and ads tailored to your interests. By continuing to use our site, you consent to this. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information regarding data collection on this website.

Disclosure of personal information

Fizzics Education will not disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to 3rd parties unless legally obliged to do so.

Such parties may include;

  1. a school;
  2. government departments;
  3. medical practitioners;
  4. persons to whom you authorise Fizzics Education to disclose information.

How is personal information used by Fizzics Education?

Fizzics Education Pty Ltd will use personal information it collects for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for secondary purposes that are reasonably related to the primary purpose or for purposes to which you have consented.

Fizzics Education’s primary purpose in collecting personal information concerning schools, preschools, vacation centres, local councils, miscellaneous organisations, parents and guardians is to enable it to provide quality educational programmes or fulfil sales orders.

This includes satisfying the needs of all parties throughout the whole booking and enquiry period. Fizzics Education uses personal information of parties to enable it to meet its legal obligations and for:

  1. keeping parties informed about matters related to a booked programme or sales order through personal correspondence and newsletters;
  2. tailoring programmes or sales items to suit individual party needs;
  3. keeping parties informed about Fizzics Education’s programmes and activities;

In some cases where personal information requested is not obtained, Fizzics Education may not be able run a booked programme or forward items purchased. In regards to data collected on this website, please see our cookie policy.

Our blog

Should you choose to add a comment to any posts that we have published on our blog, the name and email address you enter with your comment will be saved to this website’s database, along with your computer’s IP address and the time and date that you submitted the comment. This information is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comment section of the respective blog post and is not passed on to any of the third party data processors detailed on our Cookie Policy. Only your name will be shown on the public-facing website although if the supplied email address is linked to a Gravatar account, your Gravatar photo will also be displayed.

Your comment and it’s associated personal data will remain on this site until we see fit to either 1.) remove the comment or 2.) remove the blog post. Should you wish to have the comment and it’s associated personal data deleted, please email us using the email address that you commented with.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before posting a comment on our blog.

NOTE: You should avoid entering personally identifiable information to the actual comment field of any blog post comments that you submit on this website.

Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page or an email link, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors defined in our cookie policy. Instead, the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our own SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices. However, not all mail servers are secured in such a way. Therefore, we would suggest that you always consider email as an insecure medium and not include personal, confidential or otherwise sensitive information within an email.

Email newsletter

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to Drip who provide us with email marketing services. We consider Drip to be a third party data processor (see our Cookies Policy). The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.

Your email address will remain within Drip’s database for as long as we continue to use Drip’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

Content from 3rd parties

The content of provided links are from third parties not affiliated with Fizzics Education. As such, Fizzics Education cannot control, approve or take responsibility for the content of such sites or any other links provided.

The world wide web is a public domain. There is a risk that transmissions to and from this site can be intercepted and modified by third parties. There is a risk that the files obtained from or through this site may contain computer viruses or other defects.

You accept responsibility for losses, damages, costs and other consequences resulting directly and indirectly from using this site and any material available from it.

Please see our cookie policy for information regarding data collection on this site by 3rd parties.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors:

Fizzics Education’s primary purpose in collecting job information about job applicants, staff members and contractors is to assist it in obtaining and retaining appropriately qualified employees and contractors.

Fizzics Education uses this personal information for purposes that include:

  1. administering the individual’s employment or contract;
  2. insurance purposes;
  3. providing for the financial stability of the company;
  4. satisfying Fizzics Education’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation.

Volunteers

Fizzics Education also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the company in its various activities for the purpose of enabling the company and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing

Fizzics Education treats marketing for the future growth and development of Fizzics Education as an important component of ensuring that Fizzics Education continues to provide quality-learning programmes.

School and print publications, such as newsletters and magazines, may be used for marketing purposes but do not, and will not, contain sensitive personal information. Fizzics Education will seek consent from the relevant parties before use of any information or photographs. Please see our cookie policy for information regarding data collection on this site.

Management and security of personal information

Fizzics Education’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality the privacy of individuals and the personal information given.

Fizzics Education has in place steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods. These include locked storage of paper records and pass worded access rights to computerised records.

The National Privacy Principles require Fizzics Education not to store personal information longer than necessary.

Updating personal information

Fizzics Education endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, individuals have the right of access to their personal information that Fizzics Education holds and to advise Fizzics Education of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.

A person may seek to review, update or correct their personal information held by Fizzics Education by contacting the company at any time.

Experiment Disclaimer

All experiments have been provided as a resource for teachers, parents and students.
Whilst all due care has been taken, we recommend that an adult supervise children at all times when experiments are performed. Experiments are not recommended for children 3 years and under due to potential choking hazard. Fizzics Education Pty Ltd does not accept any liability for events that occur as a result of the activities described.

Enquiries

If you would like further information about the way Fizzics Education Pty Ltd manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Director in writing;

Director
Fizzics Education Pty Ltd
10/55 Fourth Ave
Blacktown NSW
Australia 2147